| HS Code | 526575 |
| Product | Polyvinyl Chloride Suspension Resin |
| Chemical Name | Poly(1-chloroethylene) |
| Chemical Formula | (C2H3Cl)n |
| Cas Number | 9002-86-2 |
| Appearance | White fine powder |
| Particle Morphology | Porous irregular granules |
| Average Particle Size | 100-180 micrometers |
| Bulk Density | 0.45-0.65 g/cm3 |
| K Value Range | 57-72 |
| Viscosity Number | 80-120 ml/g |
| Chlorine Content | 56-58% |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 80-90 °C |
| Thermal Decomposition Temperature | 200-220 °C |
| Electrical Insulation | Good |
| Chemical Resistance | Resistant to dilute acids, alkalis, and salts |
| Solubility | Soluble in THF and DMF; insoluble in water and alcohols |
As an accredited Polyvinyl Chloride Suspension Resin factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Polyvinyl Chloride Suspension Resin is packaged in 25 kg multi-layer paper bags with PE liner, palletized and shrink-wrapped. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Load 20′ FCL with Polyvinyl Chloride suspension resin in bulk bags; keep dry, secure loads, prevent contamination. |
| Shipping | Polyvinyl Chloride Suspension Resin ships as a non-hazardous powder in sealed woven bags, FIBCs, or bulk tankers. Store in dry, ventilated areas away from heat and ignition sources. Avoid dust accumulation; use grounded equipment. Handle with care to prevent bag damage and moisture contamination. |
| Storage | Store Polyvinyl Chloride Suspension Resin in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, and ignition sources. Keep containers tightly sealed to prevent moisture absorption and contamination. Avoid prolonged exposure to high temperatures to prevent resin degradation. Separate from oxidizing agents and incompatible materials. Ensure proper labeling and good housekeeping practices. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 2 years when stored in a cool, dry area, protected from sunlight, moisture, and contamination. |
Competitive Polyvinyl Chloride Suspension Resin prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615380400285 or mail to sales2@boxa-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615380400285
Email: sales2@boxa-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Polyvinyl chloride suspension resin (S-PVC) is a free-flowing, porous homopolymer powder produced by suspension polymerisation of vinyl chloride monomer in an aqueous medium. The reaction is carried out in a jacketed stirred reactor at pressures of 0.6–1.2 MPa and temperatures of 50–70 °C; agitation rate and suspending agent dosage control the droplet size and final grain porosity. Commercial suspension polymerisation vessels commonly range from 70 m³ to 200 m³. The resulting grains consist of primary particles fused into porous agglomerates with a mean particle diameter of 100–180 µm, measured by laser diffraction under ISO 13320. Apparent bulk density determined by ISO 60 is typically 0.47–0.62 g/cm³, while volatile matter specified by ISO 1269 is normally held below 0.3 wt%. Residual vinyl chloride monomer in food-contact grades is commonly limited to ≤1 µg/g when tested by ISO 6401; general-purpose grades often carry a ≤5 µg/g limit. Grade designations include the Chinese national standard GB/T 5761-2006 classes SG-3, SG-5, SG-7 and SG-8, alongside producer-specific commercial codes. The K-value determined according to ISO 1628-2 is the primary molecular-weight indicator: SG-5 grades typically show 66–68, while SG-8 grades show 55–57.
Specifications are normally issued as a certificate-of-analysis matrix rather than a single value. The classification system in ASTM D1755-15 uses inherent viscosity, dry flow, bulk density and sieve retention as primary descriptors. Producers also report plasticizer absorption according to ISO 4608; for suspension grades the typical range is 20–35 g/100 g resin. Sieve analysis is reported under ISO 4610, with the coarse fraction above 250 µm kept low to reduce surface defects in extruded or calendered sheet. The table below lists representative commercial specification windows for common suspension grades. Exact limits vary by production line and should be taken from the supplier certificate of analysis.
| Grade designation | K-value ISO 1628-2 | Apparent bulk density ISO 60 | Typical processing route |
|---|---|---|---|
| SG-3 | 70–72 | 0.42–0.50 g/cm³ | Flexible cable compounds and soft profiles by extrusion; high plasticizer uptake |
| SG-5 | 66–68 | 0.48–0.58 g/cm³ | Rigid pipe, window profile and sheet by counter-rotating twin-screw extrusion |
| SG-7 | 59–61 | 0.50–0.60 g/cm³ | Injection-moulded fittings and thin-wall rigid components |
| SG-8 | 55–57 | 0.50–0.60 g/cm³ | High-flow injection moulding, rigid film and injection blow moulding |
Beyond the certificate data, dry-blend behaviour is controlled by particle porosity and grain-size distribution. A suspension resin with a narrow sieve distribution and a mean size near 130 µm generally produces higher dry-blend bulk density and lower segregation than a broad distribution. In flexible formulations, plasticizer absorption controls the mixing time required to reach a free-flowing dry blend. Hot mixers typically discharge at 110–130 °C, followed by cooling to 40–50 °C. Exceeding 130 °C accelerates dehydrochlorination and can discolour the compound before extrusion. Torque rheometer testing is used to compare fusion behaviour, but exact fusion times are formulation-specific; valid comparisons require identical stabilizer and lubricant loadings.
Plasticizer absorption is a direct output of suspension droplet structure. The parameter is measured by ISO 4608 as the mass of plasticizer retained in a compacted resin bed after centrifugation under standard conditions. Values of 20–35 g/100 g resin produce free-flowing dry blends for flexible extrusion and calendering; values below 18 g/100 g resin may require longer mixing and can increase torque in low-temperature operations. The inverse relationship between bulk density and plasticizer absorption is important on industrial lines: more open primary-particle aggregation raises absorption but reduces settled powder density. On a high-speed ploughshare mixer, the most common bottleneck is not average resin particle size but the coarse fraction above 250 µm. Excessive coarse grains lead to poor plasticizer distribution and surface gels in extruded sheet. Sieve retention above 250 µm is therefore specified below 1 wt% for many rigid sheet and profile resins under ISO 4610.
Compared with emulsion polymerisation, suspension polymerisation does not leave a high concentration of emulsifier at the grain surface. Emulsion PVC is supplied as a fine powder with median particle size often between 1 µm and 20 µm; its paste-forming behaviour depends on plasticizer wetting of the large specific surface area. Suspension resin cannot yield a true plastisol unless ground below approximately 50 µm, and even then the absence of emulsifier alters dispersion stability. Bulk or mass PVC is produced without water and suspending agents, so it contains fewer surface residues; optical clarity in calendered film is evaluated by haze measurement under ISO 14782, and bulk grades are often selected where low haze is critical. However, the particle size distribution of bulk PVC is narrower and plasticizer absorption is generally lower than that of suspension grades, making bulk PVC less favourable for flexible dry-blend formulations. The following comparison summarises the principal differences.
| Attribute | Suspension PVC | Emulsion PVC | Bulk PVC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean particle size | 100–180 µm ISO 13320 | 1–20 µm ISO 13320 | 100–180 µm ISO 13320 |
| Plasticizer absorption | 20–35 g/100 g ISO 4608 | Not directly comparable; forms plastisols | Generally lower than suspension grades |
| Surface chemistry | Low suspending-agent residues | Emulsifier residues affect plastisol rheology | Minimal surface residues |
| Typical applications | Rigid pipe, profile, film, fittings | Plastisols, flooring, synthetic leather, gloves | High-clarity rigid sheet, film |
Food-contact and medical formulations require additional lot-by-lot documentation. Residual vinyl chloride monomer is controlled under ISO 6401, and specific migration of vinyl chloride into food simulants is regulated under EU 10/2011; the United States framework for vinyl chloride homopolymer is given in FDA 21 CFR 177.1950. Heavy-metal limits are typically verified by acid digestion and ICP-OES against RoHS directive thresholds; lead should not exceed 0.1 wt% in homogeneous material. Processors should avoid exposing the dry resin to open flame, strong oxidising agents, or ketone solvents that swell and partially dissolve PVC. Storage should be below 40 °C and protected from moisture. If volatile matter exceeds 0.3 wt% because of humid storage, pre-drying at 60–70 °C for 1–2 h is commonly applied before extrusion, but drying temperature must remain below the point at which dehydrochlorination becomes measurable by ISO 182-2.
Rigid pipe and profile lines place stringent limits on visible gel defects because surface imperfections reduce impact resistance and hydraulic smoothness. Fish-eye count is evaluated on a milled sheet under ASTM D3596-14; this incoming-resin test detects undispersed PVC grains that fail to fuse during processing. The defect is minimised by controlling sieve retention above 250 µm, holding volatile matter below 0.3 wt%, and using counter-rotating twin-screw extruders with L/D ratios of 24–36. Barrel temperatures for rigid pipe typically range from 170 °C to 200 °C, with melt temperatures from 190 °C to 205 °C. The processing window is narrow: a target melt temperature of 195 °C requires control within ±5 °C. Deviations above 200 °C accelerate dehydrochlorination and consume stabilizer, while deviations below 190 °C increase gel count in unplasticised PVC. Melt pressure before the breaker plate is monitored continuously for viscosity shifts caused by batch-to-batch resin variability. Published data for a particular twin-screw configuration is limited to a given screw geometry and temperature profile, so inline melt-pressure trend data are more useful than universal numerical limits.
Incoming resin acceptance should therefore not rely solely on grade designation. A complete inspection includes K-value by ISO 1628-2, bulk density by ISO 60, volatile matter by ISO 1269, sieve retention by ISO 4610, fish-eye count by ASTM D3596-14, plasticizer absorption by ISO 4608, and residual vinyl chloride monomer by ISO 6401. For applications requiring low gel counts in twin-screw extrusion, the combination of controlled coarse fraction, low moisture, and narrow melt-temperature control is more decisive than the nominal SG class printed on the package.