| HS Code | 714676 |
| Chemical Name | 1-(4'-Tolyl)-3-methyl-5-pyrazolone |
| Cas Number | 13912-39-5 |
| Molecular Formula | C11H12N2O |
| Molecular Weight | 188.23 g/mol |
| Iupac Name | 3-Methyl-1-(4-methylphenyl)-1H-pyrazol-5(4H)-one |
| Melting Point | 139-141 °C |
| Boiling Point | 322.6 °C (predicted) |
| Flash Point | 149.1 °C (predicted) |
| Density | 1.12 g/cm³ (predicted) |
| Appearance | White to pale yellow crystalline powder |
| Solubility | Slightly soluble in water; soluble in ethanol, acetone and DMSO |
| Storage Conditions | Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated place; protect from light |
| Vapor Pressure | 0.0±0.7 mmHg at 25 °C (predicted) |
As an accredited 1-(4'-Tolyl)-3-methyl-5-pyrazolone factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | 25 kg net in sealed polyethylene-lined fiber drum, labeled with purity, CAS number, and handling precautions. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL: packed in drums/palletized, securely loaded, ventilated, protected from moisture and heat for safe transport. |
| Shipping | Ship 1-(4'-Tolyl)-3-methyl-5-pyrazolone in sealed, corrosion-resistant containers, protected from moisture and direct heat. Label with the correct UN number and hazard class per IATA/IMDG/ADR regulations. Avoid contact with strong oxidizers or acids. Ensure secure, upright placement in ventilated cargo holds to prevent leakage, spillage, or contamination during transit. |
| Storage | Store in a tightly sealed container in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep protected from strong oxidizing agents and incompatible materials. Maintain stable room temperature, avoid excessive heat, and ensure the container is clearly labeled. Handle with appropriate personal protective equipment to prevent contamination or degradation. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 2–3 years when stored tightly sealed in a cool, dry, dark environment. |
Competitive 1-(4'-Tolyl)-3-methyl-5-pyrazolone prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615380400285 or mail to sales2@boxa-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615380400285
Email: sales2@boxa-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
1-(4′-Tolyl)-3-methyl-5-pyrazolone is supplied under the derivative designations PTMP-98, 3-methyl-1-(p-tolyl)-5-pyrazolone, and 2,4-dihydro-5-methyl-2-(4-methylphenyl)-3H-pyrazol-3-one. The molecular formula is C₁₁H₁₂N₂O, corresponding to a molecular weight of 188.23 g mol⁻¹, and the CAS registry number is 86-92-0. The product is a white to pale-yellow crystalline powder with a typical release melting range of 126–131 °C. Supplier certificates of analysis commonly specify an HPLC assay of ≥ 98.0%, loss on drying ≤ 0.5%, and residue on ignition ≤ 0.1%. HPLC purity is determined on a 250 mm × 4.6 mm, 5 µm C18 column using a methanol/water mobile phase at 65:35, a flow rate of 1.0 mL min⁻¹, and UV detection at 254 nm. The material dissolves in ethanol, methanol, and dimethylformamide; neutral aqueous solubility is low, but alkaline dissolution proceeds through deprotonation of the pyrazolone enol in 1 M sodium hydroxide.
| Parameter | Release Limit | Reference Method |
|---|---|---|
| Assay by HPLC | ≥ 98.0% | USP 621 |
| Melting range | 126–131 °C | USP 741 |
| Loss on drying | ≤ 0.5% | USP 731, 70 °C vacuum |
| Residue on ignition | ≤ 0.1% | USP 281 |
| Water content by Karl Fischer | ≤ 0.3% | ISO 760:1978 |
For incoming raw-material control in multi-tonne pigment campaigns, assay, moisture, and residue on ignition are tested before weighing. A single production lot sampled at five points above the drum liner showed an HPLC assay spread of 0.3% or less when the supplier controlled crystallization and drying. When assay spread exceeds 1.0%, the batch is reworked by recrystallization from ethanol/water before release. This acceptance approach is aligned with USP 621 for chromatographic system suitability and with the supplier’s internal batch records. The compound is not considered hazardous for transport under UN Model Regulations as a crystalline solid.
The introduction of a para-methyl group on the N-aryl ring increases molecular weight by 14.03 g mol⁻¹ relative to 1-phenyl-3-methyl-5-pyrazolone, CAS 89-25-8, molecular weight 174.20 g mol⁻¹. The electron-donating methyl group shifts the pyrazolone tautomeric equilibrium and requires careful pH adjustment during azo coupling. In comparison to the phenyl analogue, the tolyl derivative shows lower neutral aqueous solubility, higher C18 reversed-phase retention, and increased preference for organic-solvent extraction. Compared with the 4′-sulfophenyl derivative, the tolyl compound lacks the anionic solubilizing sulfonate group, so it behaves as a non-ionic coupler in solvent-based pigment synthesis. The table below lists the structural differences most relevant to scale-up decisions.
| Parameter | 1-(4′-Tolyl)-3-methyl-5-pyrazolone | 1-Phenyl-3-methyl-5-pyrazolone |
|---|---|---|
| CAS registry number | 86-92-0 | 89-25-8 |
| Molecular formula | C₁₁H₁₂N₂O | C₁₀H₁₀N₂O |
| Molecular weight | 188.23 g mol⁻¹ | 174.20 g mol⁻¹ |
| Para substituent | methyl | hydrogen |
| Relative aqueous solubility | lower | higher |
| C18 retention under methanol/water 65:35 | longer | shorter |
In finished azo colorants, the para-methyl substituent can shift the visible absorption maximum relative to the phenyl analogue by a small bathochromic increment, although the magnitude depends on the diazonium component. Published data for the exact λmax shift across all diazo components is limited. The hue influence is therefore evaluated on a formulation-specific basis using spectrophotometric measurement according to ISO 787-24:1985 or ASTM E1164-12. When the tolyl derivative replaces the phenyl analogue in a pigment formulation, adjustment of the coupling pH and the dispersant package is usually required because the particle surface hydrophobicity changes. The finished colorant’s light fastness should be re-qualified under ISO 105-B02:2014; solvent bleeding is assessed by immersion in ethanol and ethyl acetate at 25 °C for 24 h.
Production-scale azo pigment synthesis begins by dissolving the compound in demineralized water adjusted to pH 9.5–10.5 with 32% sodium hydroxide at 20–25 °C. The solution is clarified through a 1 µm polypropylene bag filter before coupling. A diazonium salt stream is prepared separately from an aromatic primary amine, hydrochloric acid, and sodium nitrite at 0–5 °C and fed into a jacketed glass-lined reactor. Coupling is run at 8–12 °C and pH 6.5–8.0; pH is held by automatic addition of 10% sodium carbonate solution. The molar feed ratio is controlled at 1.00–1.05 mol of coupler per mole of diazonium salt. Reaction endpoint is checked by HPLC for residual coupler and by Ehrlich’s reagent for residual diazonium salt, then quenched with sulfamic acid. Production-scale batches in 2,000 L glass-lined reactors with retreat-curved agitators running at 100–130 rpm show that coupler assay variation above 1.0% propagates into tinting strength deviations in the finished pigment. For this reason incoming HPLC assay is controlled at ≥ 98.0% before batch charging. After coupling, the pigment slurry is heated to 65–70 °C for crystal growth, filtered, washed, and dried in a vacuum tray dryer at 70 °C and -0.08 MPa.
Process conflict arises when the coupling pH is allowed to exceed 8.5; the pyrazolone coupler partitions into the aqueous phase as the enolate, and the reaction rate with the diazonium salt decreases. Conversely, below pH 5.5, the diazonium salt may react with water or decompose. Therefore the pH window of 6.5–8.0 is maintained for aniline-type diazo components. For activated diazonium salts carrying nitro or sulfonyl groups, the optimum coupling window shifts to 4.5–6.5; published data for this specific coupler with all diazo components is limited. A jacketed reactor with coil and jacket temperature sensors is used to maintain reaction mass temperature at 10 °C during addition; the addition rate is limited by the cooling capacity so that the reaction mass does not exceed 15 °C.
For aqueous coupling, dissolution at pH 10.0 and 20 °C yields a clear solution within 30 min under agitation at 150 rpm. If turbidity persists, the batch is recirculated through a 0.5 µm cartridge filter. Undissolved material in the coupler feed can create localized stoichiometric imbalance at the diazonium addition point; therefore the final coupler solution is checked by turbidimeter at 5 NTU or less before use.
For non-aqueous alkylation, acylation, or condensation reactions, moisture above 0.3% by Karl Fischer titration can reduce yield or consume moisture-sensitive reagents. Before charging, the material should be vacuum-dried at 60 °C for 8 h under -0.08 MPa if water content exceeds the target. Drying should not be conducted above 80 °C because discoloration of the crystalline material has been observed in quality-control investigations. At storage relative humidity above 60%, rehydration occurs; HDPE drums with double polyethylene liners and silica gel desiccant bags are used to limit moisture regain. The material should not be combined with nitrite salts in acidic media during storage or blending because in situ nitrous acid can initiate unintended diazotization and coupling side reactions. Strong oxidizing agents, including hypochlorite and concentrated hydrogen peroxide, are incompatible. No explosion or dust deflagration data for this specific crystalline material are published; standard dust-control measures are applied during sack tipping and weighing because the powder can form flammable dust clouds when finely dispersed.
Chromatographic profiling of multi-tonne production lots is performed to control related substances. Typical potential impurities include residual 4-methylphenylhydrazine, 3-methyl-1-(p-tolyl)-4,5-dihydropyrazole intermediates, and the isomeric 3-methyl-1-(p-tolyl)-2-pyrazolin-5-one tautomer. Unspecified individual impurities are limited to ≤ 0.5% and total impurities to ≤ 2.0% by HPLC area normalization. LC-MS confirmation is used when any peak above 0.10% appears during lot release. Published data for the toxicological significance of trace impurities is limited; therefore the batch release specification relies on chromatographic control rather than a biological test. Analytical method transfer between supplier and receiving plant is validated according to USP 1226 and ICH Q2(R1) Section 3 for linearity, accuracy, precision, and specificity. Relative standard deviation of retention time across three runs is maintained below 2.0%, and resolution between the main peak and the nearest impurity is not less than 2.0.
Stability records from sealed HDPE drums stored at 20–25 °C and 45–55% relative humidity show assay retention above 98.0% after 24 months; published retest data beyond this period is limited. Residual solvent content is controlled according to USP 467, with ethanol and methanol monitored when those solvents are used in final crystallization. The compound is managed as a chemical intermediate under REACH where applicable; downstream users are responsible for confirming registration status and use-specific exposure scenarios. Safety data sheets list CAS 86-92-0 and the physical endpoints described above. Because the pyrazolone ring can react with electrophiles at C-4, storage with aldehydes, ketones, or diazonium salts is avoided.
In pharmaceutical and agrochemical intermediate applications, the compound is used as a protected pyrazolone scaffold for C-4 functionalization. The C-3 methyl group blocks one condensation pathway, while the N-4-tolyl group provides a more lipophilic substituent than the unsubstituted phenyl analogue. Anhydrous dimethylformamide or dichloromethane is used with organic bases; moisture content above 0.3% is controlled before charging. Published data for the regioselectivity of C-4 acylation under scaled conditions is limited, and pilot validation is required before transfer to production. The product is typically packaged in 25 kg net weight HDPE drums with double polyethylene liners and tamper-evident seals.