| HS Code | 814405 |
| Product Type | Powder leather spraying dye |
| Physical Form | Fine powder |
| Solubility | Soluble in water and alcohol |
| Color Range | Broad spectrum of primary and mixed shades |
| Application Method | Spray application after dissolving |
| Coverage Rate | Approximately 30-50 square meters per kilogram |
| Drying Time | 30-60 minutes at room temperature |
| Adhesion | Excellent adhesion to leather surfaces |
| Flexibility | High flexibility without cracking |
| Lightfastness | Rated 8-10 on blue wool scale |
| Heat Resistance | Stable up to 120 degrees Celsius |
| Solvent Resistance | Resistant to common dry-cleaning solvents |
| Storage Stability | Stable for 12 months in sealed container |
| Recommended Concentration | 10-20 grams per liter in solvent mix |
As an accredited Powder Leather Spraying Dyes factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packaging: sealed 1 kg foil pouch with moisture barrier, safe label, and resealable closure for powder leather dyes. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20' FCL: Powder leather spraying dyes loaded in drums/bags, secured and ventilated, ensuring safe transport and dry conditions. |
| Shipping | Powder leather spraying dyes are shipped in sealed, moisture-proof drums or woven bags to prevent contamination. Transport is via road, sea, or air freight, following hazardous material regulations. Proper labeling, ventilation, and handling precautions ensure safe delivery. Avoid exposure to heat, moisture, and direct sunlight during transit. |
| Storage | Store Powder Leather Spraying Dyes in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep containers tightly sealed to prevent moisture absorption and contamination. Avoid contact with oxidizers, strong acids, or alkalis. Use appropriate personal protective equipment when handling. Always follow local regulations and keep away from incompatible materials. |
| Shelf Life | Store in a cool, dry place; shelf life is about 2 years from manufacture date when unopened. |
Competitive Powder Leather Spraying Dyes prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615380400285 or mail to sales2@boxa-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615380400285
Email: sales2@boxa-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Powder leather spraying dyes are supplied as spray-dried, water-soluble organic colorant systems based on anionic acid and metal-complex dye chemistries. Representative commercial designations include PWD-200, PWD-400, PWD-600, and PWD-800, which differ in Colour Index constitution, electrolyte tolerance, and lightfastness profile. The spray-dried powder form has a bulk density of 0.45 g/cm³ to 0.65 g/cm³, residual moisture below 5.0 wt%, and a 1% solution pH of 4.5 to 6.5 depending on the grade. Particle size distribution is controlled to retain a cumulative 98% fraction below 250 µm after sieving according to ISO 787-18. The product is intended for spray application on chrome-tanned, combination-tanned, and vegetable-tanned crust leather where a surface-level colour shift without complete fibre penetration is required. Dye solution is prepared at 20–80 g/L in demineralised water at 40–60 °C, filtered through a 50 µm screen, and applied with spray equipment operating at a fluid delivery rate of 2–6 mL/s per nozzle.
Normal spray-booth conditions for these powders specify inlet air at 23 ± 2 °C and 60 ± 5% relative humidity, with exhaust airflow of 0.3–0.5 m/s at the booth face. The powder dyes differ from conventional penetrating dyes in that the spray-dried matrix includes a small quantity of dispersing agent, typically 2–5 wt%, to control particle wetting and reduce speck formation on corrected grain surfaces. They are not pigment dispersions; therefore, the coating remains translucent after drying and does not conceal substrate scars or grain defects in the manner of a pigmented finish. The absence of resin binder also means that final adhesion depends on the interaction between the dye layer and subsequent topcoat films, not on deposited polymer solids.
Deposition uniformity is governed by solution conductivity, surface tension, and nozzle droplet size. Conductivity values outside 2–6 mS/cm may indicate excessive electrolyte carryover from retained tanning chemicals; this shifts the wetting front and produces tide marks on aniline-type substrates. Spray solutions prepared with deionised water typically exhibit surface tension below 40 mN/m after addition of 0.2–0.5 vol% nonionic wetting agent. Viscosity at 20 °C measured with a 4 mm ISO cup according to ISO 2431:2019 commonly falls between 15 s and 25 s. High-volume low-pressure guns using a 0.8–1.2 mm fluid nozzle and 0.7–1.5 bar atomising air pressure generate droplet size distributions with a volumetric median diameter of 25–60 µm. Airless configurations, when used for penetration control, operate at 30–80 bar fluid pressure and require a 0.15–0.30 mm tip orifice. The drying stage after each cross-coat is set to 60–80 °C for 2–5 min in tunnel dryers, with residual surface temperature not exceeding 45 °C before stacking to avoid blocking.
In automotive upholstery production, the powder dye is dissolved at 50–70 g/L and sprayed in two cross-coats onto corrected grain sides pre-wetted to 14–16% moisture content. The critical specification is not only the visual shade but also the set of fastness values. Lightfastness is assessed according to ISO 105-B02:2014 and is typically required at grade 4 or higher for black and dark brown shades. Dry and wet rub fastness are evaluated with ISO 11640:2018 using a 1000 g load and 50 cycles. Finished seats are also subjected to fogging tests according to ISO 6452:2021, with a reflectometric fogging value above 70% commonly specified for instrument panels. Because powder spray dye is a non-pigmented system, spectrophotometric colour matching is performed on a D65 illuminant with a 10° observer using CIE L*a*b* coordinates; batch-to-batch ΔE values are held below 0.5 against a retained master panel. The product does not provide UV-cured topcoat adhesion if the topcoat is applied before the dye base has reached 8–10% residual moisture, because residual glycols from the spray-dried matrix can plasticise the interface. Topcoat adhesion is verified with ISO 11644:2009, requiring a minimum finish adhesion of 3 N/cm on pre-buffed corrected grain.
When powder spraying replaces through-dyeing in corrected grain footwear, the operational boundary is defined by cut-edge penetration and post-forming crack resistance. Through-dyeing creates a uniform colour distribution across the cross-section, which prevents pale edges after trimming. Spray application deposits dye predominantly within the upper 0.2–0.5 mm of the grain layer; therefore, the process is unsuitable for unlined footwear components where cut edges are visible unless a matching edge stain is applied separately. Footwear upper leather treated by this method is commonly wet-formed after spraying, requiring the dye film to withstand biaxial strain without cracking. Bally flex endurance is determined with ISO 5402:2021 using 50,000 dry flex cycles; a surface crack grade of 3 or better is specified. The powder dye differs from liquid acid dye concentrates in storage stability and shipping weight, but its hardness after redissolution depends on the demineralised water quality. Calcium carbonate hardness above 200 mg/L as CaCO₃ produces anionic dye lake precipitation and should be reduced by ion exchange before solution make-up. Penetration can be increased to 0.6–0.8 mm by adding 10–20 g/L of a compatible glycol ether, but published data for specific crust types is limited because absorption varies with tannage and hydrophobic retanning agents.
For garment leathers with a fatliquor content above 12%, the dry mill rub performance of spray-only dye application is more variable than that of drum-dyed material. The procedure is limited to articles where a light surface refresh and harmonisation of colour is sufficient. In a typical spray line, the dye solution is applied at 25–40 g/L, dried, and followed by an aqueous lacquer topcoat. Wet rub fastness is evaluated with ISO 11640:2018, with a grey scale rating of 3 or higher under 20 wet cycles; the dry requirement is typically 4 or higher. Alkaline perspiration fastness is tested according to ISO 105-E04:2013, and a change in shade of grade 4 is accepted for dark colours. The powder grades specified for garments rely on metal-complex dye structures with higher migration resistance, because unbound acid dyes migrate into plasticised PVC or polyurethane coatings during storage. Migration assessment follows ISO 15701:2022 for colour transfer to polymeric material, with a staining degree below grey scale 3–4 considered borderline in light pastel shades.
The powder form is hygroscopic; caking begins above 60% relative humidity at 25 °C, and the powder should be stored in sealed polyethylene-lined bags at 10–30 °C. Under these conditions, shelf life is 24 months from the date of manufacture. Reconstituted solutions have a pot life of 48–72 h at 20 °C before microbial growth or dye aggregation causes filtration pressure to rise. The table below summarises representative specification differences among the four common grades.
| Grade | Colour Index | Moisture | pH (1% solution) | Solubility at 60 °C | Lightfastness ISO 105-B02:2014 | Dry/Wet Rub ISO 11640:2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWD-200 | Acid Yellow 194 | 4.8% | 5.0–5.5 | 80 g/L | 3–4 | 4/3 |
| PWD-400 | Acid Red 119 | 4.5% | 5.0–5.8 | 75 g/L | 4 | 4/3–4 |
| PWD-600 | Acid Brown 434 | 4.2% | 5.5–6.5 | 70 g/L | 4–5 | 4–5/3–4 |
| PWD-800 | Acid Black 194 | 4.0% | 5.0–6.0 | 85 g/L | 5 | 5/4 |
The principal operational difference from liquid dye concentrates is that the dry powder contributes no solvent load to the spray booth atmosphere and allows formulators to adjust concentration independently of preservative dosage. Liquid acid dye products often contain 20–40% water and 0.1–0.3% biocide, which can depress surface tension and affect spray droplet spread. The powder must be dissolved under high-shear mixing of 500–1200 rpm for 15–20 min at 50–60 °C to achieve complete disaggregation. Insufficient mixing produces visible specking on open-pore leather because undissolved granules remain trapped in hair follicles and pore depressions. Filtration through a 50 µm in-line screen is mandatory, and the pressure drop across a 25 cm² filter at 2 bar should not exceed 0.3 bar during the spray run.
On wet-white and metal-free crust, the anionic character of the powder dye may create uneven fixation when residual aldehyde tanning agents remain at the surface. Spray application at pH values below 4.0 causes rapid strike and dry-patch formation; pH adjustment with dilute ammonia is required to maintain a surface pH of 5.0–5.5 before application. The powder dyes are not recommended for upholstery leather that must pass autoclave ageing at 120 °C for 24 h, because the acidic dye matrix accelerates embrittlement of polyurethane topcoats. Published production-scale data for wet-white spray dyeing remains limited, and line speeds are normally reduced by 20–30% relative to chrome-tanned crust to permit drying without case hardening.