Qingdao Haiwan Chemical Co.,ltd
+8615380400285 sales2@boxa-chem.com

Acid Dyes

    • Product Name: Acid Dyes
    • Factroy Site: Dongjiakou Economic Zone, West Coast New Area, Qingdao
    • Price Inquiry: sales2@boxa-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Qingdao Haiwan Chemical Co.,ltd
    • CONTACT NOW
    Specifications
    HS Code 933114
    Chemical Class Anionic dyes containing sulfonic acid groups
    Water Solubility Soluble in water
    Charge Negatively charged (anionic)
    Primary Substrates Wool, silk, nylon, and other protein/polyamide fibers
    Dyeing Ph 2.0 - 6.0 depending on application
    Dyeing Temperature 60°C - 100°C
    Fixation Mechanism Ionic bonding between dye anion and protonated amino groups in fiber
    Light Fastness Generally good to excellent
    Wash Fastness Poor to moderate, often requires aftertreatment
    Color Range Broad spectrum of bright shades
    Electrolyte Sensitivity Less sensitive to electrolyte than direct dyes
    Environmental Consideration Effluent may require treatment due to residual color and acidic pH

    As an accredited Acid Dyes factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Acid Dyes are packed in 25 kg fiber drums with inner polythene liner, sealed for safe transport.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Acid Dyes are packed in sealed drums/bags on pallets, securely stowed in a 20′ FCL, with moisture protection and proper weight distribution.
    Shipping Acid Dyes ship in sealed, moisture-resistant containers to prevent contamination and caking. Keep away from excess heat, oxidizers, and alkalis. Generally non-hazardous in solid form, so standard ground freight suffices. International transport requires proper labeling, SDS documentation, and compliance with local chemical shipping regulations.
    Storage Store Acid Dyes in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep containers tightly sealed when not in use. Segregate from strong oxidizers, acids, and alkalis. Avoid dust generation and contact with incompatible materials. Ensure proper labeling and secondary containment to prevent spills and environmental contamination.
    Shelf Life Acid dyes typically have a shelf life of 2–5 years when stored in a cool, dry, sealed container away from light.
    Free Quote

    Competitive Acid Dyes prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615380400285 or mail to sales2@boxa-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615380400285

    Email: sales2@boxa-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Qingdao Haiwan Chemical Co.,ltd

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Acid dyes are water-soluble anionic colorants containing one or more sulfonic acid groups that dissociate under acidic to neutral conditions to form negatively charged dye anions. Commercial formulations are supplied as sodium salts with standardized strength, typically declared as 100% or 200% relative to a reference batch. The molecular weight of acid dyes commonly falls between 300 g/mol and 900 g/mol, and sulfonation degree controls solubility, aggregation, and affinity for protonated fiber substrates. Representative product identifiers include the Colour Index generic names and constitution numbers: C.I. Acid Yellow 36 (CI 13065), C.I. Acid Red 52 (CI 45100), C.I. Acid Blue 113 (CI 26360), C.I. Acid Black 1 (CI 20470), and 1:2 metal complex products such as C.I. Acid Brown 349. In exhaust dyeing, the dye anion binds electrostatically to protonated amino groups in wool, silk, and polyamide fibers. On nylon 66, amino end group concentration is generally in the range 30 mmol/kg to 50 mmol/kg, which limits saturation dye uptake and influences shade depth. The anionic character separates acid dyes from cationic basic dyes; their water solubility and ionic bonding mechanism separate them from nonionic disperse dyes and from reactive dyes that form covalent bonds under alkaline processing. Solubility of commercial acid dyes in cold water is frequently above 20 g/L at 80°C; high-molecular-weight milling acid dyes with low sulfonation may require pre-dissolution at 90–95°C before addition to the dyebath to avoid filtration and specking on package yarn.

    Physical forms include dust-free granules, powders, and liquid concentrates. Granulated products are preferred in automated dispensing systems because they reduce dusting and improve metering accuracy to ±0.1 g per stroke. Liquid acid dye formulations typically contain 10–30% active dye content and may include glycol or other humectants to maintain stability at low temperatures. The pH of a 1% aqueous solution is commonly in the range 5.0–9.0; highly sulfonated products may give solution pH below 4.0. Strength assignment is performed by spectrophotometric comparison to a reference standard at the wavelength of maximum absorbance, following ISO 105-Z10:1997 for colour strength determination in solution. Particle size distribution for powdered products is controlled by spray drying and grinding; a typical maximum residue on a 200 mesh screen is 0.5%, but this specification varies by manufacturing site and product class.

    What governs the selection of leveling versus milling acid dye ranges?

    The primary selector is sulfonation degree, molecular size, and the resulting balance between migration and wetfastness. Leveling acid dyes have higher sulfonation and lower molecular weight; they migrate readily in acid media and give shade uniformity on raw wool and on nylon with physical barre. In industrial exhaust dyeing, leveling acid dyes are exhausted at pH 2.0–4.0 with acetic or formic acid, and the bath is raised from 40°C to 98°C at 1.0–1.5°C/min. Milling acid dyes have lower sulfonation and higher molecular weight, and they are applied at pH 4.5–7.0 with ammonium sulfate or ammonium acetate. On wool, the temperature interval between 80°C and 98°C is critical for milling acid dyes; heating rates above 1°C/min in this zone can produce uneven strike and reduced levelness. Wetfastness is assessed with ISO 105-C06:2010; leveling acid dyes on nylon may show shade-change grades below 3 under condition C2S, whereas milling and metal-complex acid dyes are specified when the same procedure requires grade 4 or higher. In beam dyeing of woven nylon, liquor flow of 20–40 L/kg/min is typical to maintain level migration without fiber distortion; the operating window must be adjusted when package density exceeds 0.35 g/cm³ because channeling and differential pressure rise become process risks.

    On nylon 66 knit goods, pre-scoured fabric is introduced into a jet dyeing machine at a liquor ratio of 1:10 to 1:15. The dyebath is set at 40°C with 0.5–1.0 g/L of a monosodium phosphate/acetic acid buffer; the dissolved dye is metered into the bath over 20 min to avoid local over-concentration. The bath is raised at 1.0–1.5°C/min to 98°C, held for 30–45 min, and cooled to 70°C before overflow rinsing. Package dyeing of nylon yarns with acid dyes requires a filter gap below 50 µm and a differential pressure across the package below 0.8 bar to prevent channeling; production records show that insufficient filtration of undissolved dye leads to specking and package-to-package shade variation. Staining on adjacent nylon and wool in multifiber fabric is evaluated with ISO 105-C06:2010 condition A2S, and lightfastness is determined using ISO 105-B02:2014 with a xenon-arc lamp. When the specification requires shade change no greater than gray scale grade 4, dye selection shifts from simple monoazo leveling dyes to disazo or metal-complex structures with higher exhaustion and larger molecular size.

    Metal-complex acid dye structures and chromium discharge thresholds

    1:1 chromium complexes and 1:2 metal-complex acid dyes are produced by coordinating one or two dye ligand molecules to a central chromium or cobalt atom. The 1:2 chromium complexes are important for wool automotive upholstery and nylon floor coverings where lightfastness and wetfastness requirements exceed grade 4 under ISO 105-B02:2014 and ISO 105-C06:2010. These dyes are applied in the pH range 5.5–7.0, and their exhaustion is highly sensitive to pH; a drift of ±0.3 pH units during the hold phase can reduce final depth by 10–15% at saturation. On wool, temperature is held at 90–98°C for 40–60 min to allow diffusion through the cuticle. The main operational limitation is the presence of chromium in the dyestuff and in exhausted dyebath residues. Under EU textile wet-processing BAT conclusions, unfixed chromium in discharge is controlled by segregating chrome-containing liquors and by selecting 1:2 metal-complex dyes with low complex stability in acidic perspiration media. Leather dyed with metal-complex acid dyes may be tested for extractable chromium according to ISO 17075-1:2017; for chromium(VI), a common limit is 3 mg/kg in adult leather goods, but published data for specific acid dye formulations is limited because of differences in leather retainage and post-tanning chemistry.

    When acid dyes replace reactive dyes in high-throughput polyamide exhaust dyeing

    Reactive dyes can be applied to nylon to produce high wetfastness through covalent bonding, but they require alkaline fixation and prolonged afterwashing to remove hydrolyzed dye. Acid dyes replace reactive dyes when shorter cycle times and more uniform barre coverage are prioritized, but the wetfastness ceiling is lower unless milling or metal-complex structures are selected. In direct comparison on nylon 66 warp knits, a disazo acid dye produced shade-change grade 4–5 under ISO 105-C06:2010 condition C2S, whereas a bifunctional reactive dye produced grade 4–5 with lower adjacent-fiber staining; published data for this specific configuration is limited because fastness depends on dye depth, fixing agent, and finishing chemistry. The acid dye process operates at pH 2.5–7.0 and requires no alkali addition, while the reactive process typically requires sodium carbonate to reach pH 10.5–11.0 and a separate fixation stage at 60–80°C. This eliminates one alkaline reduction-clearing step and reduces total processing time by approximately 30–60 min per batch in overflow jet equipment, but final washfastness of acid dyes on nylon remains sensitive to residual anionic surfactant from pre-scouring; residual surfactant above 0.2 g/L in the dyebath can reduce exhaustion by competing for protonated amino groups.

    Comparative profile of acid dyes and other dye classes
    ParameterAcid dyesReactive dyesDisperse dyes
    Ionic characterAnionic sulfonateAnionic sulfonate with reactive groupNonionic
    Primary substratesWool, silk, nylon 66/6, leatherCellulose, wool, nylonPolyester, acetate, non-modified nylon
    Fixation mechanismElectrostatic attraction to protonated amino groups; van der Waals; hydrogen bondingCovalent bond with fiber hydroxyl or amino groupsDiffusion into hydrophobic fiber; no ionic bond
    Typical application pH2.0–7.010.5–11.5 for cellulose4.5–6.5
    Wetfastness potentialModerate to high; class-dependentHighHigh on polyester
    Main limitationLower wetfastness on nylon if leveling dye selectedAlkaline hydrolysis of dye and effluent colorLimited build-up on deep shades without reduction clearing

    Compatibility in ternary matching is assessed by comparing adsorption isotherms under a standard temperature ramp from 40°C to 98°C at 1°C/min; dyes with similar affinity and diffusion coefficients maintain shade fidelity across batch loads. Incompatible combinations can produce shade drift between the front and rear sections of a jet machine because the faster-striking dye exhausts preferentially on the first contact with the fabric. This failure mode is observed when a leveling acid dye is combined with a 1:2 metal complex dye without sufficient compatibility screening. The addition of 0.5–2.0 g/L of sodium sulfate can retard uptake of leveling acid dyes, but for milling acid dyes electrolyte addition often has limited effect because the dye is already highly substantive. Published data for specific mixture compatibility is limited because it is proprietary and dye-specific.

    In leather drum dyeing, acid dyes are applied to chrome-tanned leather at 55–65°C and pH 4.0–6.0 for 30–60 min, with penetration depth controlled by drum speed and liquor temperature. Direct dyes are also water-soluble anionic dyes, but they are differentiated from acid dyes by their planar geometry and high substantivity for cellulosic fibers through hydrogen bonding and van der Waals forces; they do not require the protonated amino groups that acid dyes require. On wool, direct dyes may offer lower cost but generally poorer washfastness under ISO 105-C06:2010 than milling acid dyes. Basic dyes are cationic and are used mainly for acrylic and modacrylic fibers; they cannot be directly substituted for acid dyes because the charge relationship with the fiber is reversed. For silk fabric, acid dyes are preferred over direct dyes because the smooth surface and fine denier require a dye with controlled strike and good leveling; dyeing is commonly carried out at pH 4.0–5.5 with acetic acid and a temperature hold at 85–90°C for 30–40 min. The anionic nature of acid dyes makes them incompatible with cationic fixing agents in the same bath; when an aftertreatment is required, it is applied in a fresh bath after the exhausted dyebath has been drained and rinsed to avoid precipitation and staining.

    For liquid acid dye formulations, viscosity is commonly specified in the range 250–1000 mPa·s at 25°C using a Brookfield viscometer with spindle LV-2 at 60 rpm; specifications vary by supplier and transport requirements. Strength and shade are controlled spectrophotometrically using ISO 105-Z10:1997 for determination of colour strength in solution. Regulatory compliance for acid dyes must be confirmed against the formulation-specific safety data sheet and applicable standards such as OEKO-TEX Standard 100, ZDHC MRSL, and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex XVII. Heavy metal and aromatic amine limits are matrix-dependent; exact values should not be assumed from a single class designation because synthesis routes and post-processing can vary across manufacturers. For applications involving skin contact, the finished article is tested according to ISO 105-C06:2010 for wetfastness and ISO 105-B02:2014 for lightfastness, and the relevant limit values depend on the end-use category declared by the retailer or brand.